Privacy Policy
Last updated: 24th September 2018

 

Introduction

Filtered Media is committed to providing quality services to our clients and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations for managing your Personal Information.

Our Privacy Policy aligns with current Australian privacy legislation to cover:

  • why Filtered Media needs personal information and what types we collect
  • how we protect your personal information
  • who can access your personal information
  • how you can contact us to find out more about your personal information
  • what to do if you have concerns about your privacy

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, from media and publications and from other publicly available sources. We also collect certain information every time a visitor comes to our website. This information is used for specific purposes which we list below. The specific types of personal data we collect depend upon your activities on the Website.

We collect the information you provide to us, for example in the course of you subscribing to receive content from us, or when you request a certain Service. Such information may include:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Password
  • Email
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Town / City
  • State / Province
  • Postal Code
  • Country
  • Language
  • Company / Organisation
  • Department
  • Requests you sent to us
  • Files you save or upload

 

What we use your data for

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Information that is automatically collected

When you use one of our Websites, we may automatically collect certain information as described below for purposes such as improvement of our products and Services, troubleshooting bugs, providing the services, managing the Services and improving overall performance of the Services. Such information includes profile information, aggregate user data, preferences, technical session information, browser type, information about your computer, hardware, software, the pages you viewed on the Website and the dates and times of your visit. Collection of this type of information may occur by means of cookies; therefore, for more detailed information, please see the following information provided in the section on our use of cookies.

Cookies

We use cookies, a standard Internet technology that allows us to store and retrieve login and other usage information for every user of our system.

What are cookies?

“Cookies” are small text files that are stored by your web browser on your computer’s hard drive. They allow the Websites to store such things as user preferences. The Websites use both session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookies that expire (and are automatically erased) when you close your browser. Persistent cookies usually have an expiration date far into the future and thus stay in your browser until they expire, or until you delete them.

What are the cookies used for?

Cookies are useful because they help make your Website experience more enjoyable. They allow us to recognise your device (e.g. your laptop or mobile device) so that your experience of our Websites can be tailored to your device. Cookies do not typically identify you as an individual, just the device you are using. We use cookies to save information such as passwords and preferences so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our Website, to deliver content tailored to your interests and to optimise the performance of our Website. The information connected with the cookie can also be visitors’ preferences and to record session information, such as pages visited, interactions with website features, time spent on our Website and language preference.

How to allow/deactivate cookies

Most Internet browsers allow you to block cookies from your browser. If you do not agree to the use of these cookies please disable them by following the instructions for your browser set out here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or use the automated disabling tool where available. However, some of the Services will not function well if cookies are disabled. Where the organisation setting the cookie provides an automated disabling tool in respect of its cookie(s) we provide a link to its automated disabling tool below.

What type of cookies does Filtered Media use?

Below we have provided a list of the categories of cookies used on our Websites, and a description of what these cookies do. Some of these cookies are essential to the operation of our Services. Others are not essential, but help us to improve our Website by collecting anonymous user information, or try and improve your experience of our Website by remembering your choices.

We use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

  • which enable Services you have specifically asked for

We use certain cookies which are essential to the operation of our Websites. For example, these types of cookies enable you to log into secure areas of our Websites, provide the necessary security your visit to our Websites requires, and help ensure the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, Services that you have asked for cannot be provided as required.

We want you to understand these essential cookies, and why we use them, but we don’t need to get your consent to use them on our Websites as we use these cookies only to provide you with Services that you have requested.

Functionality Cookies

  • which remember your choices to improve your experience

These cookies allow our Websites to remember choices you make, such as, remembering your preferred language, the type of device you are using, the region you are in and the respective currency and your username or ID of insite commercial Websites (i.e. when purchasing a certain product or service over one of the Websites). The aim of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience so that you don’t have to reset your preferences each time you visit us.

As described below, you may disable any of these functional cookies; but if you do so, then various functions of our Websites may be unavailable to you or may not work the way you want them to.

Performance/analytics Cookies

  • collect anonymous / pseudonymous information about the web pages you visit

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our Websites, for example, which pages our visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages on those pages. These performance cookies don’t collect information that identifies you as an individual – all information they collect is aggregated and anonymous / pseudonymous. The information gathered is only used to improve how our Websites work.  

In particular, our Websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the Google Analytics cookie about your use of the Website is generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. In case of activation of Internet Protocol (IP) anonymisation on our Website, Google will, however, truncate your IP address beforehand within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of Filtered Media, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity and providing us with other services relating to Website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of the Google Analytics cookie by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the Website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). Google Analytics has been supplemented by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (“IP masking”).

Marketing Cookies

  • which collect anonymous / pseudonymous information for the purpose of display advertising

On our Websites, we might use remarketing cookies of certain display advertising service providers. These serve the purpose of displaying advertisements to those users of third party websites who have previously visited one of our Websites. For this purpose, we collect the information that a certain user has visited specific sites of our Websites. This information will be linked to a Cookie – a text file which is placed on your device by the display advertising service provider. When you visit other websites, specific advertisements regarding our offers may be displayed to you based on your past visit to our Websites.

We have integrated respective conversion tags on this website. These tags utilise cookies which were placed on your device by the display advertising service provider. When a user clicks on an ad leading to our Website, a temporary cookie is placed on the user’s device. When you complete a certain action on this Website, this cookie will be recognised and a conversion will be recorded.

We neither have influence on which exact data will be collected by these cookies nor do we know the full extent of the data collection. The respective display advertising network provider is solely responsible for the data collection and use of such data. Currently, we use the remarketing services of the following providers:

You can prevent the cookies from being stored by using the relevant setting in your browser software or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Sharing Data outside of Filtered Media

Filtered Media does not sell, rent, or share personal data to or with any third party, except if allowed by applicable data protection laws or as described in this privacy statement. We will never give or sell your personal information to be used for the purposes of sending you unsolicited commercial offers (such as spam) from any third party.

Sharing of your personal data for business reasons

We may communicate personal data to third parties as far as required for the arrangement or performance of agreements with you.

Moreover, we may use third party service providers to offer or facilitate services on our behalf, such as an identity management provider, a payment service provider or an analytics service provider which act as data processors and therefore handle the data on our behalf. Any sharing of your personal data with such third party service providers will be made in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and will be limited to the extent necessary. These third parties are prohibited from using your personal data for their own commercial, promotional or any other purposes than those explicitly instructed for and they have to follow our express instructions and comply with appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. In particular, we will use service providers located in the United States of America to provide analytics services and identity management services.

Sharing of your personal data as required by law

We will disclose personal information when required by law to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on us, or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation;

Sharing of your personal data during business transitions

In the event Filtered Media goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, and our customers’ personal information may be part of the assets transferred, customers will be notified via prominent notice on our Website. If, as a result of the business transition, your personal data will be used in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, you will be notified and – if required by applicable law – asked to provide consent.

 

Third Party Features

The Websites may contain links to, or features from other websites. This Privacy Policy covers the data handling practices by Filtered Media, and does not cover the data handling practices of third party websites or features. Filtered Media is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of third parties. When linking to another site or using a third party service, you should read the privacy policy on that site or for that service.

To the extent certain third party website features are available on the Website, the following terms apply. However, we advise you to nevertheless consult the respective privacy policies for detailed information.

Twitter

We may use a Twitter widget (provided by Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) to enable users to easily share content found on the Website by sending a Tweet via their Twitter Account. By using this widget, the web pages you viewed will be connected with your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. This includes the sharing of certain information with Twitter. Please note that a data transfer is triggered already when you visit our Website, irrespective whether you interact with the plug-in. If you visit our Website whilst signed into your Twitter user account, information concerning your visit will be transferred to Twitter and Twitter can assign your visit to our Website to your user account. Please see Twitter’s privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy for more information on the type of information tracked by Twitter via this feature – in particular, the section titled “Widget Data”, and your respective control rights.

Facebook

Our website contains links to the external social network, Facebook. This external social network is exclusively operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304 USA (Facebook). Links to Facebook are made clearly visible on our website through the use of the Facebook logo or through the add-on “like” button (Facebook plug-ins are not used).

Where these links are followed, Facebook plug-ins will be activated and your browser will establish a direct link with the Facebook servers.

If you follow the links on our website whilst you are signed into your Facebook user account, information concerning your visit to our website will be passed to Facebook. Facebook can assign your visit to our website to your user account.

This information will be transferred to and stored by Facebook. To prevent this, you must log out of your Facebook account before clicking on the link.

Functionalities attached to Facebook links, in particular the transfer of information and user data are not automatically activated by visiting our website, but are only activated upon clicking the relevant link.

Please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update/printable) for more information.

Instagram

Our website contains functions of the Instagram service. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile. This means that Instagram can associate visits to our pages with your user account. As the provider of this website, we expressly point out that we receive no information on the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram. For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Links

Our Websites contain links to other sites. Filtered Media is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on the Websites by Filtered Media.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

If you have any questions about the security at our site, you can send a message to us at info@filteredmedia.com.au

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Filtered Media will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

We will post any modifications or changes to the Privacy Policy on the Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review it frequently.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: Filtered Media, Level 11, Suite 1, Tower 1/495 Victoria Ave, Chatswood NSW 2067, or by emailing info@filteredmedia.com.au

 

Let us tell your story
I want to Filtered Media.